Eight people E, H, M, P, S, T, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line. All of them are facing North. E sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the line. H sits third to the right of E. As many people sit to the right of H as to the left of M. Only one person sits between M and P. S sits to the immediate right of Z. Only one person sits between Z and T. How many people sit to the left of Y?
Eight people E, H, M, P, S, T, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line. All of them are facing North. E sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the line. H sits third to the right of E. As many people sit to the right of H as to the left of M. Only one person sits between M and P. S sits to the immediate right of Z. Only one person sits between Z and T. How many people sit to the left of Y? Correct Answer One
Given that:-
- E sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the line.
[ alt="F1 Madhuri Railways 17.05.2022 D20" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/05/F1_Madhuri_Railways_17.05.2022_D20.png" style="width: 315px; height: 218px;">
- H sits third to the right of E.
- As many people sit to the right of H as to the left of M.
[ alt="F1 Madhuri Railways 17.05.2022 D21" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/05/F1_Madhuri_Railways_17.05.2022_D21.png" style="width: 315px; height: 197px;">
- Only one person sits between M and P. Therefore case 1 gets eliminated.
[ alt="F1 Madhuri Railways 17.05.2022 D22" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/05/F1_Madhuri_Railways_17.05.2022_D22.png" style="width: 316px; height: 93px;">
- S sits to the immediate right of Z.
- Only one person sits between Z and T.
[ alt="F1 Madhuri Railways 17.05.2022 D23" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/05/F1_Madhuri_Railways_17.05.2022_D23.png" style="width: 316px; height: 93px;">
- Thus, only one person sits to the left of Y.
Hence, "option 3" is the correct answer.