Eight people E, H, M, P, S, T, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line. All of them are facing North. E sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the line. H sits third to the right of E. As many people sit to the right of H as to the left of M. Only one person sits between M and P. S sits to the immediate right of Z. Only one person sits between Z and T. How many people sit to the left of Y?

Eight people E, H, M, P, S, T, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line. All of them are facing North. E sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the line. H sits third to the right of E. As many people sit to the right of H as to the left of M. Only one person sits between M and P. S sits to the immediate right of Z. Only one person sits between Z and T. How many people sit to the left of Y? Correct Answer One

Given that:-

  • E sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the line. 

[ alt="F1 Madhuri Railways 17.05.2022 D20" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/05/F1_Madhuri_Railways_17.05.2022_D20.png" style="width: 315px; height: 218px;">

  • H sits third to the right of E.
  • As many people sit to the right of H as to the left of M. 

[ alt="F1 Madhuri Railways 17.05.2022 D21" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/05/F1_Madhuri_Railways_17.05.2022_D21.png" style="width: 315px; height: 197px;">

  • Only one person sits between M and P. Therefore case 1 gets eliminated.

[ alt="F1 Madhuri Railways 17.05.2022 D22" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/05/F1_Madhuri_Railways_17.05.2022_D22.png" style="width: 316px; height: 93px;">

  • S sits to the immediate right of Z.
  • Only one person sits between Z and T.

[ alt="F1 Madhuri Railways 17.05.2022 D23" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/05/F1_Madhuri_Railways_17.05.2022_D23.png" style="width: 316px; height: 93px;">

  • Thus, only one person sits to the left of Y.

Hence, "option 3" is the correct answer.

Related Questions