There are eight persons-Manoj, Nitya, Varun, Pranay, Kali, Reva, Sarayu and Teena. All of them are sitting in a straight row and are facing North but not necessarily in the same order. There are only two persons sitting between Reva and Pranay. The number of persons sitting between Kali and Manoj is the same as the number of persons sitting between Pranay and Sarayu. Varun is not a neighbour of Sarayu. Sarayu is sitting to the immediate left of Nitya. Kali is sitting second to the left of Reva. Reva is fourth from the extreme right end. Manoj sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. Teena sits to the immediate right of Kali. How many persons are seated to the left of Nitya?

There are eight persons-Manoj, Nitya, Varun, Pranay, Kali, Reva, Sarayu and Teena. All of them are sitting in a straight row and are facing North but not necessarily in the same order. There are only two persons sitting between Reva and Pranay. The number of persons sitting between Kali and Manoj is the same as the number of persons sitting between Pranay and Sarayu. Varun is not a neighbour of Sarayu. Sarayu is sitting to the immediate left of Nitya. Kali is sitting second to the left of Reva. Reva is fourth from the extreme right end. Manoj sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. Teena sits to the immediate right of Kali. How many persons are seated to the left of Nitya? Correct Answer Six

Given:

  • There are eight persons-Manoj, Nitya, Varun, Pranay, Kali, Reva, Sarayu and Teena.
  • All of them are sitting in a straight row and are facing North.

1) Reva is fourth from the extreme right end.

2) Kali is sitting second to the left of Reva.

3) Teena sits to the immediate right of Kali.

[ alt="F1 Savita Railways 27-6-22 D15" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/06/F1_Savita_Railways_27-6-22_D15.png" style="height: 110px; width: 400px;">

4) There are only two persons sitting between Reva and Pranay.

[ alt="F1 Savita Railways 27-6-22 D16" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/06/F1_Savita_Railways_27-6-22_D16.png" style="height: 137px; width: 418px;">

[ alt="F1 Savita Railways 27-6-22 D17" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/06/F1_Savita_Railways_27-6-22_D17.png" style="width: 409px; height: 135px;">

5) Manoj sits at one of the extreme ends of the row.

[ alt="F1 Savita Railways 27-6-22 D18" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/06/F1_Savita_Railways_27-6-22_D18.png" style="height: 128px; width: 430px;">

[ alt="F1 Savita Railways 27-6-22 D19" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/06/F1_Savita_Railways_27-6-22_D19.png" style="width: 419px; height: 137px;">

[ alt="F1 Savita Railways 27-6-22 D20" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/06/F1_Savita_Railways_27-6-22_D20.png" style="width: 424px; height: 146px;">

6) The number of persons sitting between Kali and Manoj is the same as the number of persons sitting between Pranay and Sarayu.

  • In case -II only one person is sitting between Kali and Manoj. This is not possible for Pranay and Sarayu. Therefore, case II is eliminated.

[ alt="F1 Savita Railways 27-6-22 D21" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/06/F1_Savita_Railways_27-6-22_D21.png" style="width: 442px; height: 140px;">

[ alt="F1 Savita Railways 27-6-22 D22" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/06/F1_Savita_Railways_27-6-22_D22.png" style="width: 419px; height: 142px;">

7) Sarayu is sitting to the immediate left of Nitya.

8) Varun is not a neighbour of Sarayu.

Sarayu and Nitya are immediate neighbours but there is no place for Nitya in case - III so this case is wrong.

[ alt="F1 Savita Railways 27-6-22 D23" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/22/06/F1_Savita_Railways_27-6-22_D23.png" style="width: 434px; height: 114px;">

 

Hence, "six" persons are seated to the left of Nitya

Related Questions