Four ladies A, B, C and D and Four gentlemen E, F, G and H are sitting in a circle around a table facing each other. No two ladies or gentlemen are sitting side by side. C who is sitting between G and E is facing D. F is between D and A and facing G. H is to the right of B. Who is sitting left of A?
Four ladies A, B, C and D and Four gentlemen E, F, G and H are sitting in a circle around a table facing each other. No two ladies or gentlemen are sitting side by side. C who is sitting between G and E is facing D. F is between D and A and facing G. H is to the right of B. Who is sitting left of A? Correct Answer F
Important Points
When facing towards centre:
[ alt="F1 Puja T Shraddha 06.10.2020 D1" src="https://storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/21/10/F1_Puja%20T_Shraddha_06.10.2020_D1.png" style="width: 390px; height: 299px;">
When facing towards outside of centre:
[ alt="F1 Puja T Shraddha 06.10.2020 D2" src="https://storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/21/10/F1_Puja%20T_Shraddha_06.10.2020_D2.png" style="width: 400px; height: 305px;">
1. Four ladies A, B, C and D and Four gentlemen E, F, G and H are sitting in a circle around a table facing each other.
2. No two ladies or gentlemen are sitting side by side.
3. C who is sitting between G and E is facing D.
4. F is between D and A and facing G.
5. H is to the right of B.
Case I: [ alt="F1 Puja Madhuri 22.10.2021 D12" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/21/10/F1_Puja_Madhuri_22.10.2021_D12.png" style="width: 225px; height: 226px;">
Case II: [ alt="F1 Puja Madhuri 22.10.2021 D13" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/21/10/F1_Puja_Madhuri_22.10.2021_D13.png" style="width: 223px; height: 226px;">
As condition 2 is violated in case II from the second statement, it is eliminated. Since, G and H both are gentlemen and No two ladies or gentlemen are sitting side by side. Thus case II gets eliminated.
Clearly, F is shitting to the left of A.
Hence, ‘F’ is the correct answer.