Eight people – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in two rows. Four people are sitting in each row at equal distances and facing towards each other. T is not facing north but sitting second to the right of V. X is sitting opposite to the one who is sitting immediate right to T. U and W are sitting next to each other but none of them is sitting at extreme ends. X and S are not sitting in a same row nor opposite to each other. Only one person is sitting to the right of U who is not Z. Who among the following is not sitting opposite to each other?
Eight people – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in two rows. Four people are sitting in each row at equal distances and facing towards each other. T is not facing north but sitting second to the right of V. X is sitting opposite to the one who is sitting immediate right to T. U and W are sitting next to each other but none of them is sitting at extreme ends. X and S are not sitting in a same row nor opposite to each other. Only one person is sitting to the right of U who is not Z. Who among the following is not sitting opposite to each other? Correct Answer T and Y
Eight People – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z.
1) Four people are sitting in each row at equal distances and facing towards each other.
2) T is not facing north but sitting second to the right of V.
[ alt="SSC Steno FT6 Neha 50q Hindi reviewed images Q43" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/07/SSC_Steno_FT6_%20Neha%20_50q_Hindi%20reviewed_images_Q43.PNG" style="height:208px; width:364px">
3) X is sitting opposite to the one who is sitting immediate right to T.
Thus, case II gets eliminated.
[ alt="SSC Steno FT6 Neha 50q Hindi reviewed images Q43a" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/07/SSC_Steno_FT6_%20Neha%20_50q_Hindi%20reviewed_images_Q43a.PNG" style="height:130px; width:470px">
4) U and W are sitting next to each other but none of them is sitting at extreme ends.
(So, U and W are facing north because no two consecutive seats are vacant in other row.)
[ alt="SSC Steno FT6 Neha 50q Hindi reviewed images Q43b" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/07/SSC_Steno_FT6_%20Neha%20_50q_Hindi%20reviewed_images_Q43b.PNG" style="height:263px; width:496px">
5) X and S are not sitting in a same row nor opposite to each other.
So, S is facing south and sitting immediate left of the T.
6) Only one person is sitting to the right of U who is not Z.
Thus, case I (a) gets eliminated.
Z is sitting opposite to the X.
[ alt="SSC Steno FT6 Neha 50q Hindi reviewed images Q43c" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/07/SSC_Steno_FT6_%20Neha%20_50q_Hindi%20reviewed_images_Q43c.PNG" style="height:137px; width:495px">
Hence, T and Y are not sitting opposite to each other.