Six plays A, B, C, D, E and F are to be staged on 6 days of the week starting from Monday and ending on Saturday. Play D is staged on Tuesday. Plays A, C, F are staged one after the other in the same order. Play E is not staged on a Monday or a Wednesday. Which plays are staged on Monday & Wednesday respectively?
Six plays A, B, C, D, E and F are to be staged on 6 days of the week starting from Monday and ending on Saturday. Play D is staged on Tuesday. Plays A, C, F are staged one after the other in the same order. Play E is not staged on a Monday or a Wednesday. Which plays are staged on Monday & Wednesday respectively? Correct Answer B & A
Given: Six plays A, B, C, D, E and F are to be staged on 6 days of the week starting from Monday and ending on Saturday.
1. Play D is staged on Tuesday.
2. Play E is not staged on a Monday or a Wednesday.
|
Day |
Play |
|
Monday |
|
|
Tuesday |
D |
|
Wednesday |
|
|
Thursday |
|
|
Friday |
|
|
Saturday |
|
|
Sunday |
|
3. A, C, F are staged one after the other in the same order.
|
|
Case I |
Case II |
|
Day |
Play |
Play |
|
Monday |
|
|
|
Tuesday |
D |
D |
|
Wednesday |
|
|
|
Thursday |
C |
A |
|
Friday |
F |
C |
|
Saturday |
|
F |
But in Case II, there is no position left which E can occupy. Hence, Case II is eliminated.
As, Saturday is the only day which E can occupy, it is confirmed that play E takes place on Saturday.
Again, ‘B’ is left, which will take place on Monday, as it the only day left.
So, the final arrangement is:
|
Day |
Play |
|
Monday |
B |
|
Tuesday |
D |
|
Wednesday |
A |
|
Thursday |
C |
|
Friday |
F |
|
Saturday |
E |
Hence, plays B and A are staged on Monday & Wednesday respectively.