Six plays A, B, C, D, E and F are to be staged on 6 days of the week starting from Monday and ending on Saturday. Play D is staged on Tuesday. Plays A, C, F are staged one after the other in the same order. Play E is not staged on a Monday or a Wednesday. Which plays are staged on Monday & Wednesday respectively?

Six plays A, B, C, D, E and F are to be staged on 6 days of the week starting from Monday and ending on Saturday. Play D is staged on Tuesday. Plays A, C, F are staged one after the other in the same order. Play E is not staged on a Monday or a Wednesday. Which plays are staged on Monday & Wednesday respectively? Correct Answer B & A

Given: Six plays A, B, C, D, E and F are to be staged on 6 days of the week starting from Monday and ending on Saturday.

1. Play D is staged on Tuesday.

2. Play E is not staged on a Monday or a Wednesday.

Day

Play

Monday

E

Tuesday

D

Wednesday

E

Thursday

 

Friday

 

Saturday

 

Sunday

 


3. A, C, F are staged one after the other in the same order.

 

Case I

Case II

Day

Play

Play

Monday

E

E

Tuesday

D

D

Wednesday

E A

E

Thursday

C

A

Friday

F

C

Saturday

 

F


But in Case II, there is no position left which E can occupy. Hence, Case II is eliminated.

As, Saturday is the only day which E can occupy, it is confirmed that play E takes place on Saturday.

Again, ‘B’ is left, which will take place on Monday, as it the only day left.

So, the final arrangement is:

Day

Play

Monday

B

Tuesday

D

Wednesday

A

Thursday

C

Friday

F

Saturday

E


Hence, plays B and A are staged on Monday & Wednesday respectively.

Related Questions

Consider the 5 × 5 matrix \[{\text{A}} = \left[ {\begin{array}{*{20}{c}} 1&2&3&4&5 \\ 5&1&2&3&4 \\ 4&5&1&2&3 \\ 3&4&5&1&2 \\ 2&3&4&5&1 \end{array}} \right