1 Answers

Option 4 : R is sitting 3rd to the left of P.

Seven People: A, B, C, D, P, Q and R

1) B is sitting immediate left to P.

2) P is sitting at one of the extreme ends.

[ alt="SSC CGL BT8 Neha Jan 23 25q Revd hindi images Q19" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/19/02/SSC%20CGL_BT8_Neha_Jan%2023_25q_Revd_hindi_images_Q19.PNG" style="width: 528px; height: 69px;">

3) Only two persons are sitting between B and D.

[ alt="SSC CGL BT8 Neha Jan 23 25q Revd hindi images Q19a" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/19/02/SSC%20CGL_BT8_Neha_Jan%2023_25q_Revd_hindi_images_Q19a.PNG">

4) Only three persons are sitting C and Q.

[ alt="SSC CGL BT8 Neha Jan 23 25q Revd hindi images Q19b" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/19/02/SSC%20CGL_BT8_Neha_Jan%2023_25q_Revd_hindi_images_Q19b.PNG" style="width: 559px; height: 175px;">

5) A is sitting third to the left of C.

(Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.)

[ alt="SSC CGL BT8 Neha Jan 23 25q Revd hindi images Q19c" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/19/02/SSC%20CGL_BT8_Neha_Jan%2023_25q_Revd_hindi_images_Q19c.PNG">

Hence, ‘R is sitting 3rd to the left of P’ is the correct alternative.
4 views

Related Questions