1 Answers

Option 4 : K

Friends: F, K, J, H, M, N and B.

1. B is sitting third to the left of F.

2. B does not sit at any of the extreme ends.

3. Neither M nor H is an immediate neighbour of B.

[ alt="D4.4" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/08/D4.4.PNG" style="height:313px; width:447px">

4. Only four people sits between F and K.

(Case III is eliminated as it violates the above statement.)

[ alt="D5.5" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/08/D5.5.PNG" style="height:186px; width:432px">

5. There are as many people between M and J as between H and N.

(Case I is eliminated because no such arrangement can be formed as said in the above statement.)

6. M is to the right of H and J is to the right of N.

[ alt="6.6" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/08/6.6.PNG" style="height:109px; width:438px">

Hence, the final arrangement is:

[ alt="6.7" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/08/6.7.PNG" style="height:87px; width:366px">

Hence, K is sitting at the extreme left end.

5 views

Related Questions