1 Answers
Option 4 : K
Friends: F, K, J, H, M, N and B.
1. B is sitting third to the left of F.
2. B does not sit at any of the extreme ends.
3. Neither M nor H is an immediate neighbour of B.
[ alt="D4.4" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/08/D4.4.PNG" style="height:313px; width:447px">
4. Only four people sits between F and K.
(Case III is eliminated as it violates the above statement.)
[ alt="D5.5" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/08/D5.5.PNG" style="height:186px; width:432px">
5. There are as many people between M and J as between H and N.
(Case I is eliminated because no such arrangement can be formed as said in the above statement.)
6. M is to the right of H and J is to the right of N.
[ alt="6.6" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/08/6.6.PNG" style="height:109px; width:438px">
Hence, the final arrangement is:
[ alt="6.7" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/18/08/6.7.PNG" style="height:87px; width:366px">
Hence, K is sitting at the extreme left end.