Eight people - L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circular table facing towards centre at equal distances. P is sitting third to the left of O who is sitting second to the left of L. Neither L nor P is an immediate neighbour of M. R is sitting sixth to the left of Q. N is sitting third to the right of Q. What is the position of S with respect to N?
Eight people - L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circular table facing towards centre at equal distances. P is sitting third to the left of O who is sitting second to the left of L. Neither L nor P is an immediate neighbour of M. R is sitting sixth to the left of Q. N is sitting third to the right of Q. What is the position of S with respect to N? Correct Answer Second to the right of N
Eight People: L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S
1) P is sitting third to the left of O who is sitting second to the left of L.
[ alt="Indian Bank PO FT3 Part 2 10 Q (1).docx 36" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/19/02/Indian%20Bank%20PO%20FT3_Part%202_10%20Q%20%281%29.docx%2036.PNG" style="width: 203px; height: 207px;">
2) Neither L nor P is an immediate neighbour of M.
[ alt="Indian Bank PO FT3 Part 2 10 Q (1).docx 37" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/19/02/Indian%20Bank%20PO%20FT3_Part%202_10%20Q%20%281%29.docx%2037.PNG" style="width: 201px; height: 203px;">
3) R is sitting sixth to the left of Q.
[ alt="Indian Bank PO FT3 Part 2 10 Q (1).docx 38" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/19/02/Indian%20Bank%20PO%20FT3_Part%202_10%20Q%20%281%29.docx%2038.PNG" style="width: 507px; height: 239px;">
4) N is sitting third to the right of Q.
Thus, case 1 gets eliminated. So, final seating arrangement is as follows:
[ alt="Indian Bank PO FT3 Part 2 10 Q (1).docx 39" src="//storage.googleapis.com/tb-img/production/19/02/Indian%20Bank%20PO%20FT3_Part%202_10%20Q%20%281%29.docx%2039.PNG" style="width: 216px; height: 219px;">
Hence, S is sitting second to the right of N.