Seven persons A, Q, E, F, L, M and C live on 7 floor building numbered as 1 to 7th floor from bottom to top. Bottom floor numbered as floor 1 and its above floor numbered as floor 2 and so on. Topmost floor numbered as floor 7. A lives on the 4th floor. Two persons live between A and F. M lives just above E. F does not live on the top floor. Q lives on the 2nd floor. L is not an immediate neighbour of Q and does not live on the top floor. Who lives on the top floor?

Seven persons A, Q, E, F, L, M and C live on 7 floor building numbered as 1 to 7th floor from bottom to top. Bottom floor numbered as floor 1 and its above floor numbered as floor 2 and so on. Topmost floor numbered as floor 7. A lives on the 4th floor. Two persons live between A and F. M lives just above E. F does not live on the top floor. Q lives on the 2nd floor. L is not an immediate neighbour of Q and does not live on the top floor. Who lives on the top floor? Correct Answer M

According to the given information-

1) A lives on the 4th floor.

Floors

Persons

7

 

6

 

5

 

4

A

3

 

2

 

1

 

2) Two persons live between A and F. F does not live on top floor.

Floors

Persons

7

 

6

 

5

A

4

 

3

 

2

F

1

 

3) Q lives on 2nd floor.

Floors

Persons

7

 

6

 

5

A

4

 

3

Q

2

F

1

 

4) M lives just above E.

Case 1:

Floors

Persons

7

M

6

E

5

A

4

 

3

Q

2

F

1

 

Case 2:-

Floors

Persons

7

M

6

E

5

 

4

A

3

 

2

Q

1

F

5) L is not an immediate neighbour of Q and does not live on the top floor. Hence case 1 gets eliminated.

The final arrangement is given below-

Floors

Persons

7

M

6

E

5

L

4

A

3

C

2

Q

1

F

Hence, M lives on the top floor. 

Related Questions

A question and two statements numbered I and II are given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. A six storey building consisting of an unoccupied ground floor and above ground floor is floor no. 1, so on and topmost floor is no. 5. Different people lives in building viz. I, J, K, l and M. Who lives on the third floor? I. K lives on an even numbered floor. I lives immediately above L. J lives immediately above I. M does not live on the topmost floor. II. L lives on an odd numbered floor. I and J are immediate neighbours of each other. Similarly, K and M are immediate neighbours of each other. K does not live on an odd numbered floor.