Seven persons A, Q, E, F, L, M and C live on 7 floor building numbered as 1 to 7th floor from bottom to top. Bottom floor numbered as floor 1 and its above floor numbered as floor 2 and so on. Topmost floor numbered as floor 7. A lives on the 4th floor. Two persons live between A and F. M lives just above E. F does not live on the top floor. Q lives on the 2nd floor. L is not an immediate neighbour of Q and does not live on the top floor. Who lives on the top floor?
Seven persons A, Q, E, F, L, M and C live on 7 floor building numbered as 1 to 7th floor from bottom to top. Bottom floor numbered as floor 1 and its above floor numbered as floor 2 and so on. Topmost floor numbered as floor 7. A lives on the 4th floor. Two persons live between A and F. M lives just above E. F does not live on the top floor. Q lives on the 2nd floor. L is not an immediate neighbour of Q and does not live on the top floor. Who lives on the top floor? Correct Answer M
According to the given information-
1) A lives on the 4th floor.
|
Floors |
Persons |
|
7 |
|
|
6 |
|
|
5 |
|
|
4 |
A |
|
3 |
|
|
2 |
|
|
1 |
|
2) Two persons live between A and F. F does not live on top floor.
|
Floors |
Persons |
|
7 |
|
|
6 |
|
|
5 |
A |
|
4 |
|
|
3 |
|
|
2 |
F |
|
1 |
|
3) Q lives on 2nd floor.
|
Floors |
Persons |
|
7 |
|
|
6 |
|
|
5 |
A |
|
4 |
|
|
3 |
Q |
|
2 |
F |
|
1 |
|
4) M lives just above E.
Case 1:
|
Floors |
Persons |
|
7 |
M |
|
6 |
E |
|
5 |
A |
|
4 |
|
|
3 |
Q |
|
2 |
F |
|
1 |
|
Case 2:-
|
Floors |
Persons |
|
7 |
M |
|
6 |
E |
|
5 |
|
|
4 |
A |
|
3 |
|
|
2 |
Q |
|
1 |
F |
5) L is not an immediate neighbour of Q and does not live on the top floor. Hence case 1 gets eliminated.
The final arrangement is given below-
|
Floors |
Persons |
|
7 |
M |
|
6 |
E |
|
5 |
L |
|
4 |
A |
|
3 |
C |
|
2 |
Q |
|
1 |
F |
Hence, M lives on the top floor.