1 Answers

Option 2 : E & B

Seven students: A, B, C, D, E, F and G.

Rank: 1 to 7

1) F has neither got highest nor lowest rank.

2) D has got one rank higher than B.

3) There are three students who have got higher marks than C and G is one of them.

So, C has got 4th rank.

Also, possible pairs for G are 1, 2 or 3.

Possible pairs for F are 2, 3, 5 or 6.

Rank

Students

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

C

5

 

6

 

7

 

 

4) A has got higher rank than G but not the highest one.

Since, possible pairs for G are 1, 2 or 3 but A got higher rank than G but not the highest one.

This means, A has got 2nd rank and G has got 3rd rank.

Rank

Students

1

 

2

A

3

G

4

C

5

 

6

 

7

 

 

Now, as per information no. 2, two cases arise:

CASE I:

Rank

Students

1

 

2

A

3

G

4

C

5

D

6

B

7

 

 

In this case, now we have two options for F i.e. rank 1 or rank 7. But as per information 1, this can’t be possible. Thus, case I gets eliminated.

CASE II:

Rank

Students

1

 

2

A

3

G

4

C

5

 

6

D

7

B

 

As per information no. 1, only option left for F is rank 5 and option left for E is rank 1. This can be possible. Therefore, final table is as follows:

Rank

Students

1

E

2

A

3

G

4

C

5

F

6

D

7

B

 

Hence, E has got the highest rank and B has got the lowest rank among seven students.
9 views

Related Questions