1 Answers
Option 2 : E & B
Seven students: A, B, C, D, E, F and G.
Rank: 1 to 7
1) F has neither got highest nor lowest rank.
2) D has got one rank higher than B.
3) There are three students who have got higher marks than C and G is one of them.
So, C has got 4th rank.
Also, possible pairs for G are 1, 2 or 3.
Possible pairs for F are 2, 3, 5 or 6.
|
Rank |
Students |
|
1 |
|
|
2 |
|
|
3 |
|
|
4 |
C |
|
5 |
|
|
6 |
|
|
7 |
|
4) A has got higher rank than G but not the highest one.
Since, possible pairs for G are 1, 2 or 3 but A got higher rank than G but not the highest one.
This means, A has got 2nd rank and G has got 3rd rank.
|
Rank |
Students |
|
1 |
|
|
2 |
A |
|
3 |
G |
|
4 |
C |
|
5 |
|
|
6 |
|
|
7 |
|
Now, as per information no. 2, two cases arise:
CASE I:
|
Rank |
Students |
|
1 |
|
|
2 |
A |
|
3 |
G |
|
4 |
C |
|
5 |
D |
|
6 |
B |
|
7 |
|
In this case, now we have two options for F i.e. rank 1 or rank 7. But as per information 1, this can’t be possible. Thus, case I gets eliminated.
CASE II:
|
Rank |
Students |
|
1 |
|
|
2 |
A |
|
3 |
G |
|
4 |
C |
|
5 |
|
|
6 |
D |
|
7 |
B |
As per information no. 1, only option left for F is rank 5 and option left for E is rank 1. This can be possible. Therefore, final table is as follows:
|
Rank |
Students |
|
1 |
E |
|
2 |
A |
|
3 |
G |
|
4 |
C |
|
5 |
F |
|
6 |
D |
|
7 |
B |
Hence, E has got the highest rank and B has got the lowest rank among seven students.